PAUL A. BONIN, Judge.
[…] Lima, 595 So.2d at 634.
Lastly, the "interruption of prescription against one solidary obligor is effective against all solidary obligors and their heirs." La. Civil Code art. 1799. See also La. Civil Code art. 3503 ("When prescription is interrupted against a solidary obligor, the interruption is effective against all solidary obligors and their successors.") Thus, a tacit acknowledgment made by one solidary obligor will serve to interrupt prescription against all solidary obligors.
"Prescription must be pleaded. Courts may not supply a plea of prescription." La. Civil Code art. 3452. See also La. C.C.P. art. 927 B ("The court may not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded."). Prescription is an objection raised by peremptory exception. See La. C.C.P. art. 927 A(1). Like other peremptory exceptions, a defendant may raise the exception of prescription at any time prior to the matter's submission after trial. See La. C.C.P. arts. 927 and 928(B). La.